Map_thumbnail_large_font

Loxodontomys micropus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Loxodontomys micropus
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Pericote, Southern Big-eared Mouse
Synonym(s):
Auliscomys micropus (Waterhouse, 1837)
Taxonomic Notes: The population on Chiloe Island may be distinct and deserves further taxonomic research (B. Patterson pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Pardinas, U., D'Elia, G., Patterson, B. & Teta, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the southern Andes of Chile and Argentina, from about 38°S latitude to Straits of Magellan (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Chile
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Shrubs in south Andes.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas.

Citation: Pardinas, U., D'Elia, G., Patterson, B. & Teta, P. 2008. Loxodontomys micropus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided