Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zygodontomys brevicauda

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Zygodontomys brevicauda
Species Authority: J.A. Allen & Chapman, 1893
Common Name(s):
English Short-tailed Cane Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Delgado, C., Rivas, B., Anderson, R. P., Gómez-Laverde, M. & Emmons, L.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the savannas from southeastern Costa Rica through Panama, Colombia, Venezuela, and the Guianas, to Brazil north of the Amazon River; including Trinidad and Tobago and smaller continental shelf islands adjacent to Panama and Venezuela (Musser and Carleton 2005). Occurs in the llanos of Venezuela.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This rat is common, often abundant. It sometimes is a pest in agricultural areas (M. Aguilera pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is abundant in grassland, clearings, marshy areas, second growth, and agricultural areas (Martino and Aguilera 1993).

This species is nocturnal and terrestrial. Its diet includes seeds, fruit, and green plant material. This species makes short burrows in banks or under tree roots, leadings to nests made of grasses and plant down (Reid 1997). In Venezuela, breeding occurs year-round and litter size averages 4.1 (O’Connell 1982).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There does not appear to be any major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas (M. Aguillera pers. comm.).

Citation: Delgado, C., Rivas, B., Anderson, R. P., Gómez-Laverde, M. & Emmons, L. 2008. Zygodontomys brevicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided