Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Zelotomys woosnami
Species Authority: (Schwann, 1906)
Common Name(s):
English Woosnam's Broad-headed Mouse, Woosnam's Zelotomys, Woosnam’s Zelotomys

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Coetzee, N. & van der Straeten, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because, although this species occurs in low numbers, it has a fairly wide distribution across a region where there are no major threats. The area is only used for low density grazing.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is a southern African endemic ranging from northern South Africa (Northern Cape Province and North-West Province) through northern and western Botswana (Smithers 1971) to eastern and northern Namibia (Skinner and Smithers 1990; Skinner and Chimimba 2005) and into southern Angola (Neels Coetzee pers. comm., and see Crawford-Cabral 1998). It has an altitudinal range of 800 to 1,200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Namibia; South Africa
Lower elevation limit (metres): 800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species always occurs in low numbers.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in dry savanna on Kalahari sands. This species has very specific micro-habitat requirements, it occurs along river beds and around pans frequently associated with Acacias and lime-clay silty soils. It is an omnivorous species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Kalahari Gemsbok National Park (South Africa), Khadoum National Park (Namibia) and in other protected areas.

Citation: Coetzee, N. & van der Straeten, E. 2008. Zelotomys woosnami. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T23196A9426957. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided