Map_thumbnail_large_font

Yunnanilus nigromaculatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES BALITORIDAE

Scientific Name: Yunnanilus nigromaculatus
Species Authority: (Regan, 1904)
Synonym(s):
Nemachilus nigromaculatus Regan, 1904

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-18
Assessor(s): Chen, X.-Y.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J., Zhao, H., Cui, K. & Zhou, W.
Justification:
The species is endemic to Dianchi Lake (298 km2) and Yangling Lake (c.1 km2)YunnanChina, and some streams that feed the lakes. The species is thought to be absent from Dianchi Lake due to heavy pollution, and is likely only present in some of the feeder streams. The extent of occurrence is c.300 km2. The species is known to be present only in Yangling Lake, and in two of the feeder streams of Dianchi Lake, but further survey may find it to be present in further streams. The species is assessed as Endangered due the the restricted EOO, and threats that include pollution.
History:
1996 Endangered
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Dianchi Lake (298 km2) and Yangling Lake (c. 1 km2), Yunnan, China, and some streams that feed the lake. The species is thought to be absent from Dianchi Lake due to heavy pollution, and is likely only present some of the feeder streams (some of which are also polluted). The upper reaches of the streams have not been surveyed.
Countries:
Native:
China (Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little information available; was collected in 2007, but had declined in the past (X-Y. Chen pers. comm. 2011).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lacustrine but also found in streams that feed the lake; the lake itself is heavily polluted.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A very small fish, not likely caught commercially.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species has been extirpated from Dianchi Lake by heavy pollution from Kunming City, industrial development, and agricultural development and its presence in in Yangling Lake is not known. Some of the streams that feed Dianchi Lake are less impacted.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The streams are within a national protection site. The surrounding drainage is under the high priority protection of Kunming City for drinking water.

Citation: Chen, X.-Y. 2011. Yunnanilus nigromaculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided