Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Xiphophorus couchianus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae

Scientific Name: Xiphophorus couchianus
Species Authority: (Girard, 1859)
Common Name(s):
English Monterrey Platyfish, Platy Monterrey
French Porte-épée De Monterrey
Spanish Xifo De Couch
Synonym(s):
Limia couchiana Girard, 1859

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1ce+2ce, B1+2abc, C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1994 – Endangered (E)
  • 1990 – Endangered (E)
  • 1988 – Endangered (E)
  • 1986 – Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Contreras-Balderas, S. & Almada-Villela, P. 1996. Xiphophorus couchianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T23156A9423833. . Downloaded on 25 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided