|Scientific Name:||Viviparus acerosus|
|Species Authority:||(Bourguignat, 1862)|
Viviparus acerosus (F. Haas, 1913) subspecies maritzanus (F. Haas, 1913)
Viviparus aethiops Kobelt, 1877
Viviparus aristidis Bourguignat, 1880
Viviparus banaticus Kobelt, 1909
Viviparus danubialis Bourguignat, 1862
Viviparus hazayi Westerlund, 1886
Viviparus hungaricus Hazay, 1881
Viviparus kormosi Kobelt, 1909
Viviparus kormosiana Kobelt, 1907
Viviparus penchinati Bourguignat, 1870
Viviparus rumaenicus Kobelt, 1909
Viviparus tanousi Bourguignat, 1880
Fauna Europaea (Bank et al. 2006) considered Viviparus acerosus maritzanus (F. Haas, 1913) recorded from
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Vavrova, L. & Van Damme, D.|
|Reviewer/s:||Feher, Z., Van Damme, D., Burden, A., Seddon, M.B., Nichols, C., Böhm, M. & Collen, B.|
|Contributor/s:||Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., Kasthala, G., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., De Silva, R., Herdson, R., Thorley, J., McMillan, K., Collins, A., Offord, S. & Duncan, C.|
This European species is facing continuing decline in population size and is listed as threatened in several National Red Lists, however it is still widespread and expanding in parts of the range hence it is assessed as Least Concern (LC).
This species has also been assessed at the regional level:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC) at the level of the 27 member states of the European Union.
|Range Description:||This species occurs in central and southern Europe with indigenous populations occurring throughout the River Danube, Dneiper and Dvina River systems (Kantor et al. 2009). It has also proved to be a successful invasive species as a consequence of commercial use (Soes et al. 2009), establishing populations in the Bodensee lake in south Germany (Soes et al. 2009), Romania (Gloër and Sîrbu 2005) and the Netherlands (Soes et al. 2009). Fauna Europaea (Bank et al. 2006) list the species for Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Germany, Hungary, Czech Republic, Romania, Slovakia (River Danube, Morava, Tisa), Ukraine, Serbia and Greece. In Russia, it is distributed through entire Dnieper River Basin and basin of the Western Dvina River in Belarus and Russia (Kantor et al. 2009).|
Native:Austria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Romania; Serbia (Serbia, Serbia); Slovakia; Ukraine
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population trend information available for this species, although the range seems to be expanding.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in slow flowing rivers and muddy channels.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main potential threats to this species are water pollution, regulation of water ecosystems (dams, water reservoirs etc.). Populations occurring in muddy channels are threatened by changes in the water flow.|
There are no conservation actions targeting the species in place, and none are considered necessary at European level.
The species is included in several National Red Lists: Germany: category 2 (stark gefährdet), Austria: category 1.2 (stark gefährdet), Czech Republic: category 3 (gefährdet) (Gloer 2002) and Slovakia: category VU (L. Vavrova pers. comm. 2009).
|Citation:||Vavrova, L. & Van Damme, D. 2011. Viviparus acerosus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 08 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|