Montivipera albizona 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Montivipera albizona
Species Authority: Nilson, Andrén and Flärdh, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Viper
Vipera albizona
Taxonomic Notes: This species is included in Montivipera following Nilson et al. (1999). Further taxonomic research is needed to clarify the validity of this species (W. Böhme pers. comm.). It may represent a synonym of M. xanthina (see Schatti et al., 1991), however recent electropheoretic analysis of blood-sera (Göçmen in press) support the recognition of M. albizona at the species level.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Varol Tok, Ishmail Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Wolfgang Böhme, Pierre-André Crochet, Yakup Kaska, Yusuf Kumlutaş, Uğur Kaya, Aziz Avci, Nazan Üzüm, Can Yeniyurt, Ferdi Akarsu
Reviewer(s): Neil Cox and Helen Temple
This species is listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000km2, it is known from fewer than five locations, and there is a continuing decline inferred in the number of mature individuals due to the likely collection for the pet trade and intentional killing.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from between Kulmaç Daglari and Yama Dagi, province of Sivas and from another location about 250 km south in Kahramanmaras, all in Turkey (Göçmen in press). It is possibly present in between these two locations. It has been recorded from 1,500 to 1,800m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species (Avci, pers. comm. 2008).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a montane species, it is found in grassland areas with rocky slopes and sparse shrubs. It is unknown if this species is viviparous (Avci, pers. comm. 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This restricted-range species is likely threatened by collection of individuals for the international pet trade. Most viper species from within the area of distribution are collected, but it is unclear exactly which species are being traded. There are no known threats to the species' habitat at present. Like most snakes, this species is subject to some local persecution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention. It is not known to occur in any protected areas. There is a need to regulate any possible trade in this species. More research and monitoring of this species is needed.

Citation: Varol Tok, Ishmail Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Wolfgang Böhme, Pierre-André Crochet, Yakup Kaska, Yusuf Kumlutaş, Uğur Kaya, Aziz Avci, Nazan Üzüm, Can Yeniyurt, Ferdi Akarsu. 2009. Montivipera albizona. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T22985A9405430. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided