Atelognathus solitarius 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Batrachylidae

Scientific Name: Atelognathus solitarius
Species Authority: (Cei, 1970)
Common Name(s):
English Las Bayas Frog
Telmatobius solitarius Cei, 1970
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Carmen Úbeda, Esteban Lavilla, Néstor Basso, Boris Blotto
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because it is currently known from only a single location that may become suceptible to overgrazing. Believed to be a restricted range species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, Las Bayas Creek, 48km south of Pilcaniyeu, Río Negro Province, Argentina. It is believed to have a restricted range, but further surveys are needed to confirm this. It has been collected at an altitude of 900m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The current population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species’ habitat includes rocky ravines along creeks in the wasted volcanic landscape of the Pilcaniyeu steppe and tableland. The breeding habitat is not known.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on the threats to this species. There is only some grazing of sheep in the area, though it is unclear what impact this might be having on the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not recorded from any protected areas. Further surveys are needed to obtain more information on the population status and range of this poorly known species.

Citation: Carmen Úbeda, Esteban Lavilla, Néstor Basso, Boris Blotto. 2004. Atelognathus solitarius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T2298A9405294. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided