Vimba melanops 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Vimba melanops
Species Authority: (Heckel, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Malamída

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Barbieri, R. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
The taxonomy of this species remains uncertain. One author argues that this species is the same as Vimba vimba. There is also little published information on its abundance, population trends, or threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted to Thessaly, Macedonia and Thrace in Greece and the Evros river bordering Greece and Turkey. Also reported to extend into Bulgaria and the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM).
Countries occurrence:
Bulgaria; Greece; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No published data.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A predominantly riverine species also present in reservoirs.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction. Water pollution and extraction. Dam construction may cause problems but it is not yet clear if this species makes spawning migrations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Vimba melanops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T22978A9404358. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided