Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Batrachylidae

Scientific Name: Atelognathus nitoi
Species Authority: (Barrio, 1973)
Common Name(s):
English Rio Negro Frog
Spanish Rana del Challhuaco
Telmatobius nitoi Barrio, 1973

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Carmen Úbeda, Esteban Lavilla
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only a single location.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs only at the type locality (Laguna Verde on Cerro Challhuanco) and in neighbouring areas in Argentina. Its altitudinal range is between 1,300 and 1,550m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common within its restricted range. The minimum population size is estimated at around 1,000 individuals (Ubeda et al. 1999).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in permanent and temporary ponds and humid areas of caducifolius forest (Nothofagus pumilio); breeding takes place in permanent ponds. It is not known from modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential major threats include fires (both natural and human initiated) and increasing touristic activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The entire known population is in the reserve area of the Parque Nacional Nahuel Huapi. There is a need for close population monitoring of this species given that it is known from only a single location.

Citation: Carmen Úbeda, Esteban Lavilla. 2004. Atelognathus nitoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T2296A9403273. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided