Map_thumbnail_large_font

Varanus komodoensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Varanidae

Scientific Name: Varanus komodoensis
Species Authority: Ouwens, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Komodo Dragon, Ora, Komodo Monitor
French Dragon Des Komodos, Varan De Komodo
Spanish Varano De Komodo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2cde ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Varanus komodoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T22884A9396736. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided