Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Varanidae

Scientific Name: Varanus flavescens
Species Authority: (Gray, 1827)
Common Name(s):
English Calcutta Oval-grain Lizard, Indian Oval-grain Lizard, Ruddy Snub-nosed Monitor, Yellow Land Lizard, Yellow Monitor
French Varan Jaune
Spanish Varano Amarillo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Bangladesh; India; Nepal; Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Varanus flavescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T22872A9396496. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided