Map_thumbnail_large_font

Vandeleuria oleracea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Vandeleuria oleracea
Species Authority: (Bennett, 1832)
Common Name(s):
English Asiatic Long-tailed Climbing Mouse, Indomalayan Vandeleuria
Taxonomic Notes: Vandeleuria oleracea represents a complex of several similar species. Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of populations currently allocated to this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S., Nameer, P.O., Lunde, D. & Aplin, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in South Asia, southern China and mainland Southeast Asia. In South Asia, this species has a wide distribution in Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal and Sri Lanka, occurring in elevation from 200 to 1,500 m asl (Molur et al. 2005). In China, it is limited to western and southern Yunnan (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, the species ranges from Myanmar in the west into Thailand (north of the Isthmus of Kra), south-western Cambodia, possibly Lao PDR, and northern and southern Viet Nam (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cambodia; China; India; Myanmar; Nepal; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is widespread, but never very abundant.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Arboreal and inconspicuous species, usually inhabiting forest and forest edge with dense tangles of vines and vegetation. However, it has been recorded in tall cane in Lao PDR (Marshall 1977) and even in the harvested remains of peanut fields in Myanmar (K. Aplin pers. comm.). In South Asia, it occurs in dry deciduous forests with bamboo brakes, moist deciduous forest, temperate forest, open forests interspersed with grasslands and scrub, montane wet zone (Molur et al. 2005). Information on the diet and other aspects of the biology of the Sri Lankan population is provided by Phillips (1980).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no current major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several protected areas across its Southeast Asian range. In South Asia, it has been recorded from the Indian protecte areas of Eturnagaram Wildlife Sanctuary, Gundla Brahmeshwaram Metta Wildlife Sanctuary, Nagarjunasagar Srisailam Tiger Reserve, Pocharam Wildlife Sanctuary in Andhra Pradesh; Banneraghatta National Park in Karnataka; Eravikulam National Park in Kerala and Sanjay Gandhi National Park in Maharshtra. In Sri Lanka it is known from Knuckles Forest Reserve in Central Province (Molur et al. 2005). It is listed in the Schedule V (considered as vermin) of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. There is a need for further research to elucidate the taxonomic status of this species complex.

Citation: Molur, S., Nameer, P.O., Lunde, D. & Aplin, K. 2008. Vandeleuria oleracea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided