Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Vampyrodes caraccioli
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1889)
Common Name(s):
English Great Stripe-faced Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Includes major; see Jones and Carter (1976), but also see Starrett and Casebeer (1968).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because it is widely dispersed, tolerant to a range of habitats and is unlikely to be declining at a rate which would include the species in a threat category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from southern Veracruz, Mexico, south through the Isthmus and over most of northern South America to Amazonian Peru, northwestern Brazil (Eisenberg, 1989; Reid, 1997), and northern Bolivia (Wiilis et al., 1990); also Trinidad and Tobago. It occurs mainly below 1,000 m elevation.
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico (Oaxaca); Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Uncommon to common, widespread (Emmons and Feer, 1997). Can be locally common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is strongly associated with multistratal tropical evergreen forest; also can be found in plantations and gardens. These bats may be found roosting in small groups of 1 to 4 adults with their young under foliage of subcanopy trees (7 to 12 m above ground), shrub branches, or under palm leaves; the leaves are not modified to form a tent, but few roosts have been reported (Emmons and Feer, 1997). Group composition is stable, but roost sites change almost daily. The group consists of small harems of 2 to 3 females and one male, sometimes with associated young. Bachelor males roost alone (Morrison, 1980). Although sometimes caught in ground-level mist nets, this species usually flies 3 m or more above ground. Activity is greatest 30 minutes after sunset, for 1 to 2 hours, and again shortly after midnight (Bonaccorso, 1978). Figs are the principal food source, other fruits and pollen or nectar may also be taken. Females may breed twice annually, in January and July in Panama (Willis et al., 1990). Feeds on fruit, especially figs (Goodwin and Greenhall, 1961).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation, habitat loss although this is not a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Retention of forest habitats. The species occurs in a number of protected areas througout its range.

Citation: Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Vampyrodes caraccioli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T22842A9395281. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided