Vampyriscus nymphaea 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Vampyriscus nymphaea
Species Authority: Thomas, 1909
Common Name(s):
English Striped Yellow-eared Bat
Vampyressa nymphaea Thomas, 1909
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously listed under the genus Vampyressa, but a phylogenetic study by Baker et al. (2003) and Hoofer and Baker (2006) showed these two genera are not sister to each other and Vampyriscus was raised to full generic status. Peterson (1968) associated Vampyressa nympahea and V. brocki under the new subgenus Metavampyressa, but kept Vampyriscus as a subgenus for V. bidens only. The analysis by Hoofer and Baker (2006) reflected this same association, but put together all three species under Vampyriscus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Tavares, V., Muñoz, A., Rodriguez, B. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, as it occurs in protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from west Ecuador to Nicaragua. A record from southeast Peru is misidentified (Tavares pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Nicaragua; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is uncommon (Reid 1997). Subpopulations seem to be highly localized; it is known from relatively few localities but where it is present it is common. It may be locally common in Costa Rica and Nicaragua (Medina, Pineda and Rodrguez-Herrera pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This bat is usually found in mature evergreen forest (Reid 1997). Its natural history is poorly known. It roosts in modified leaves (Rodriguez-Herrea pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Rapidly degrading habitat, particularly in the northern Choco of Colombia (due to mining and timber extraction) and southern Colombia (due to production of illicit crops), threatens this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs primarily in mature protected forests and is found in protected areas.

Citation: Tavares, V., Muñoz, A., Rodriguez, B. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J. 2015. Vampyriscus nymphaea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T22840A22058669. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided