Uropsilus investigator 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Talpidae

Scientific Name: Uropsilus investigator
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1922)
Common Name(s):
English Inquisitive Shrew Mole
Taxonomic Notes: Previously included in Uropsilus gracilis, but separated based on form and distribution (Smith and Xie 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Lunde, D. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient as it is known only from a few locations and there is no information known about its population status, habitat preferences, ecology, or threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to China, occurring in the province of Yunnan (Smith and Xie 2008), specifically the Kui-chiang-Salween divide at 28°N. Although there are no records of occurrence in Myanmar, it is likely that this species' distribution extends across the border. It occupies elevations ranging from 3,600-4,600 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
China (Yunnan)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 3600
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a poorly known species. It occurs in open alpine meadows and may occur in high altitude fir forests (Smith and Xie 2008). The ecology of this species is unknown although it is likely to be similar to U. soricipes, in areas where they are sympatric.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Nujiang Nature Reserve (CSIS 2008), but it is not known if it is present in any additional protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Endangered C2a(i,ii)+D (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Uropsilus investigator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T22809A9389100. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided