Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atelerix sclateri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA ERINACEIDAE

Scientific Name: Atelerix sclateri
Species Authority: Anderson, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Somali Hedgehog
Taxonomic Notes: Additional taxonomic studies might reveal this taxon to be a subspecies of Atelerix albiventris (Hutterer 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Somalia, where it ranges throughout most of the country.
Countries:
Native:
Somalia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little is known about the population abundance of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a savanna species, presumably also occurring in grasslands and similar open habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although the species is poorly known, there are not believed to be any major threats to the habitat of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, ecology and threats to this species

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Atelerix sclateri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided