Map_thumbnail_large_font

Uperoleia marmorata 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Myobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Uperoleia marmorata
Species Authority: Gray, 1841
Common Name(s):
English Marbled Toadlet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts, Paul Horner
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its taxonomic status as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2002 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the original collection site, south of the mouth of Prince Regent River in the Kimberley zone of Western Australia, Australia. The exact locality is not known, so when its range is mapped a large area is covered, within which the exact locality is assumed to be.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This was the first Uperoleia species discovered in Australia, in 1841. Despite numerous sightings at the time, it has not been recorded since and is now known only from the original specimen.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species was found in grasslands and woodlands in areas that flooded.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is thought likely to occur within Prince Regent Nature Reserve.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Dale Roberts, Paul Horner. 2004. Uperoleia marmorata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T22742A9384483. . Downloaded on 28 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided