Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atelerix frontalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Erinaceidae

Scientific Name: Atelerix frontalis A. Smith, 1831
Common Name(s):
English Southern African Hedgehog, South African Hedgehog
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Erinaceus frontalis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-10
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it probably occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This southern African species ranges from southwestern Angola in the west, through northwestern and central Namibia, eastern Botswana, much of South Africa (throughout Gauteng and North West Province, western Limpopo Province and Mpumalanga, and throughout Free State; in the Northern Cape they occur in the northeast and southwards towards the Grahamstown district in Eastern Cape), western Zimbabwe, and perhaps occurring marginally in Lesotho (Skinner and Chimimba 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Botswana; Namibia; South Africa; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is generally a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in a wide variety of semi-arid and subtemperate habitats. Animals have generally been recorded from scrub brush, western Karoo, grassland and suburban gardens (Skinner and Chimimba 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3-4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is used for medical purpose.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats as a whole to this widespread and adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a number of protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Atelerix frontalis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2274A115061260. . Downloaded on 20 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided