Map_thumbnail_large_font

Buteo rufinus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES ACCIPITRIFORMES ACCIPITRIDAE

Scientific Name: Buteo rufinus
Species Authority: (Cretzschmar, 1827)
Common Name(s):
English Long-legged Buzzard
Taxonomic Notes: Buteo buteo (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) was split into B. buteo and B. bannermani by Hazevoet (1995) but Clouet and Wink (2000) and Hazevoet (1995) noted that bannermani has a close genetic affinity with B. rufinus: bannermanni and rufinus are thus currently treated as conspecific pending further study. A previously unnamed Buteo from Socotra (formerly included within B. rufinus by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group) has now been formally named Buteo socotraensis (Porter and Kirwan 2010), and has been recognised as a species by the BTWG.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Khwaja, N. & Symes, A.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be fluctuating, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

History:
2012 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Armenia (Armenia, Armenia); Armenia (Armenia, Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Bahrain; Bangladesh; Benin; Bhutan; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Central African Republic; Chad; China; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Hungary; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Kuwait; Kyrgyzstan; Lebanon; Libya; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Mali; Mauritania; Mongolia; Morocco; Myanmar; Nepal; Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Serbia (Serbia, Serbia); Serbia (Serbia, Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; South Sudan; Spain; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uganda; Ukraine; United Arab Emirates; Uzbekistan; Western Sahara; Yemen
Vagrant:
Belarus; Belgium; Botswana; Denmark; Finland; France; Gambia; Ghana; Malawi; Malta; Netherlands; Norway; Portugal; Somalia; Sweden; Switzerland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated at 100,000 individuals (Ferguson-Lees and Christie. 2001).

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Behaviour North African birds are resident, but birds breeding in Eurasia migrate south to North Africa and southern Asia, leaving their breeding grounds in August and September and returning in March and April (del Hoyo et al. 1994). It is generally observed singly, in pairs or in small family groups, but is more gregarious on migration when larger flocks can form (Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001). Habitat It is a species of open areas, particularly steppe and semi-desert, and has been recorded up to 3,500 m (del Hoyo et al. 1994). Diet It feeds mainly on small mammals (del Hoyo et al. 1994). Breeding site The nest is made on cliff ledges and crags (del Hoyo et al. 1994). Management information Birds require sufficient outcrops, trees or disused nests on which to build their own nests (del Hoyo et al. 1994).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The population in Israel declined as a result of pesticide poisoning in the 1950s, but has since recovered (Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001). It is very highly vulnerable to the impacts of potential wind energy developments (Strix 2012).

Citation: BirdLife International 2013. Buteo rufinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided