Map_thumbnail_large_font

Turdus olivaceofuscus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES TURDIDAE

Scientific Name: Turdus olivaceofuscus
Species Authority: Hartlaub, 1852
Common Name(s):
English Sao Tome Thrush, São Tomé Thrush, Olivaceous Thrush
French Grive de São Tomé
Taxonomic Notes: Turdus olivaceofuscus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993; Dowsett and Forbes-Watson 1993) has been split into T. olivaceofuscus and T. xanthorhynchus by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group following Melo et al. (2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Atkinson, P., Faustino de Lima, R., Gascoigne, A. & d'Assis Lima, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Khwaja, N., O'Brien, A., Peet, N., Robertson, P., Starkey, M., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This recently split species has a very small range, in which the area and quality of optimal habitats are in decline, and is thought to have a small population, which is suspected to be in decline owing to habitat loss and degradation, persecution and predation. However, it does not qualify as threatened because its population is not severely fragmented or restricted to 10 locations or less, and there are insufficient data available on its population size and subpopulation structure. For these reasons the species is listed as Near Threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Turdus olivaceofuscus is endemic to São Tomé, São Tomé e Príncipe. It is widely distributed at low densities (Atkinson et al. 1991, Christy and Clarke 1998), being found in most habitats with tree cover (Dallimer et al. 2010) and, although its population size has not been estimated, it is thought to number more than 2,500 individuals (R. Faustino de Lima in litt. 2010).

Countries:
Native:
Sao Tomé and Principe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species's population size has not been estimated, but it is thought to number more than 2,500 individuals (R. Faustino de Lima in litt. 2010).

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits primary and secondary forest up to 2,024 m (Atkinson et al. 1991, Christy and Clarke 1998). It prefers lowland habitats, and also occupies cocoa plantations with Erythrina shade trees, orchards, gardens and coffee plantations, as well as dry woodland in savanna and cloudforest (del Hoyo et al. 2005, Dallimer et al. 2010). It feeds on invertebrates and fruit. Breeding takes place from the end of July until January, with a peak between October and December. The nest, in which two eggs are laid, is a bulky cup of mixed dry plant matter and mud, usually situated 0.5-4 m above the ground in dense vegetation (del Hoyo et al. 2005).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The area of remaining primary forest is small and could be vulnerable to destruction and degradation in the future. On-going changes in land use are driven largely by a growing human population and foreign investment in agricultural projects such as the expansion of oil palm cultivation (R. Faustino de Lima in litt. 2010). Land privatisation is leading to an increase in the number of small farms and the clearance of trees. The removal of shade trees in cocoa plantations is a local threat (del Hoyo et al. 2005). Road developments along the east and west coasts of São Tomé are increasing access to previously remote areas (A. Gascoigne in litt. 2000). As such, habitat loss and degradation are becoming increasingly serious threats (R. Faustino de Lima in litt. 2010). Many nests are destroyed by brown rats Rattus norvegicus (del Hoyo et al. 2005). It also suffers an unquantified level of mortality through persecution by children who commonly target the species with slingshots (R. Faustino de Lima in litt. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation action is known for this species.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to obtain a total population estimate. Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Monitor the clearance and degradation of favoured habitats. Quantify the impact of nest predation by rats. Carry out control measures against rats. Protect tracts of forest occupied by the species.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Turdus olivaceofuscus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided