Zosterops somadikartai 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Zosteropidae

Scientific Name: Zosterops somadikartai
Species Authority: Indrawan, Rasmussen & Sunarto, 2008
Common Name(s):
English Togian White-eye
Taxonomic Notes: Zosterops somadikartai was described as new to science by Indrawan et al. (2008).

Identification information: c. 11 cm. Forehand and forecrown (to above eye) and lores black. Dark, slaty grey, bare, fleshy eyering with some tiny white white feathers visible at extremely close range. Upperparts from rear crown to back citrine. More olive on side of head, rump yellow-tinged olive-green. Upperwing-coverts olive-green, flight-feathers and tail feathers with yellowish olive-green edges and blackish tips. Chin and throat sulphur-yellow, upper breast pale grey, lower breast and bell white. White underwing-coverts. Iris dark red, bill black, pale flesh at base of lower mandible. Legs metallic horn. Voice Thin sweet warble, similar to that of Z. atrifrons but less modulated. Twittering chirrups heard from small moving flocks.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Indrawan, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Calvert, R., Khwaja, N.
This newly described species has a very small range in which habitat degradation is likely to be causing the population to decline. However, it is not known to be severely fragmented or restricted to few locations, therefore the species is classified as Near Threatened. Further information may lead to the species being uplisted in the future.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Near Threatened (NT)
2008 Not Recognized (NR)
2004 Not Recognized (NR)
2000 Not Recognized (NR)
1994 Not Recognized (NR)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Zosterops somadikartai is native to the Togian Islands, Indonesia. Its population size has not been quantified owing to its recent discovery, but is has been described as uncommon and localised, and the population is suspected to be declining owing to habitat destruction (del Hoyo et al. 2008, Indrawan et al. 2008).

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 533
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Number of Locations: 11-100
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species has not been quantified but is has been described as uncommon and localised.

Trend Justification:  Population trends are not available for this species owing to its recent discovery, however the population is suspected to be declining owing to ongoing habitat loss (Indrawan et al. 2008).

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded in low bushes near mangroves, gardens, coconut groves, secondary shrub, and in logged-over forest from sea level to 100 m (del Hoyo et al. 2008, Indrawan et al. 2008, D. Indrawan in litt. 2010). It typically roosts in shrubs which are 5-15 m tall. Its diet is comprised of insects, including caterpillars, which are gleaned from branches and beneath leaves. It forages in pairs or small flocks of up to five individuals, often visiting dense, low shrubs (del Hoyo et al. 2008, Indrawan et al. 2008).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 3.5
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extent and quality of suitable habitat on the Togian Islands is likely to be decreasing owing to conversion and overexploitation of resources (del Hoyo et al. 2008, Indrawan et al. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
The Togian Islands have been declared a national park (del Hoyo et al. 2008).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Assess the population size and establish a monitoring programme to establish trends. Establish ecological requirements. Identify and assess threats.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Zosterops somadikartai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22736183A38199776. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided