|Scientific Name:||Cyornis banyumas|
|Species Authority:||(Horsfield, 1821)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Cyornis banyumas (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into C. banyumas and C. magnirostris following Renner et al. (2009) who point out parapatric (and possibly sympatric) breeding between C. banyumas whitei and C. magnirostris, strong migratory habit in magnirostris which is weak or absent in banyumas and a number of morphological differences between the two taxa.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size is unknown, but the species is described as common or locally common in throughout much of South-East Asia, very common in Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia and common in Borneo and Sumatra (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2013. Cyornis banyumas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22735899A50461084.Downloaded on 26 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|