|Scientific Name:||Parus hypermelaenus|
|Species Authority:||(Berezowski & Bianchi, 1891)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eck, S. and Martens, J. 2006. Systematic notes on Asian birds. 49. A preliminary review of the Aegithalidae, Remizidae and Paridae. Zoologische Mededelingen 80-5(1): 1-63.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Parus palustris (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into P. palustris and P. hypermelaenus following Eck and Martens (2006) owing to apparent morphological, vocal, genetic and ecological differences between the two taxa. Further confirmation of the vocal and ecological separation between these taxa is desirable.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size is unknown owing to recent taxonomic splits.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Parus hypermelaenus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22735382A38463391.Downloaded on 05 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|