|Scientific Name:||Buteogallus gundlachii|
|Species Authority:||(Cabanis, 1855)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Buteogallus anthracinus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into B. anthracinus and B. gundlachii following AOU (2007).|
|Identification information:||Identification. Brown-black; yellow-orange cere and legs; short tail with broad white band in middle and narrow white tip; white patch at the base of primaries Similar species. B. anthracinus which differs in size, plumage colouration and voice.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Mahood, S., Sharpe, C J|
This species has been classified as Near Threatened because although it can be locally common, it has a specialised habitat and consequently a moderately small range which is likely to be contracting owing to drainage and other forms of wetland destruction. However, given the dispersal capabilities of large raptors, the habitat and population is unlikely to be severely fragmented or restricted to few locations.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Buteogallus gundlachii is endemic to Cuba, Isla de Pinos and several larger cays where it is generally relatively uncommon and quite localised (Wiley and Garrido 2005). However, within optimal areas it can be quite common, such as in the northern cays (Romano, Paredon Grande, Coco) and in the Zapata Swamp (A. Mitchell in litt. 2007).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||15000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is estimated to number at least 10,000 mature individuals, roughly equivalent to 15,000 individuals in total.
Trend Justification: There are no quantitative data on population trends, but a slow to moderate and on-going decline is suspected based on the intensity of drainage and wetland reclamation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is an inhabitant of mangrove swamps and the banks of large rivers. It feeds predominantly on crabs.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||7.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||It is suspected to be declining as its specialised habitat is being drained and degraded (Wiley and Garrido 2005). However, there is little data on population trends.|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess population size. Regularly monitor at certain sites throughout its range to determine population trends. Monitor trends in destruction of suitable habitat. Protect significant areas of suitable habitat, particularly in its strongholds.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Buteogallus gundlachii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22735287A38168097. . Downloaded on 28 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|