Map_thumbnail_large_font

Buteogallus gundlachii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Accipitriformes Accipitridae

Scientific Name: Buteogallus gundlachii
Species Authority: (Cabanis, 1855)
Common Name(s):
English Cuban Black Hawk, Cuban Black-Hawk
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Buteogallus anthracinus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into B. anthracinus and B. gundlachii following AOU (2007).

Identification information: Identification. Brown-black; yellow-orange cere and legs; short tail with broad white band in middle and narrow white tip; white patch at the base of primaries Similar species. B. anthracinus which differs in size, plumage colouration and voice.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Mitchell, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Mahood, S., Sharpe, C J
Justification:
This species has been classified as Near Threatened because although it can be locally common, it has a specialised habitat and consequently a moderately small range which is likely to be contracting owing to drainage and other forms of wetland destruction. However, given the dispersal capabilities of large raptors, the habitat and population is unlikely to be severely fragmented or restricted to few locations.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Buteogallus gundlachii is endemic to Cuba, Isla de Pinos and several larger cays where it is generally relatively uncommon and quite localised (Wiley and Garrido 2005). However, within optimal areas it can be quite common, such as in the northern cays (Romano, Paredon Grande, Coco) and in the Zapata Swamp (A. Mitchell in litt. 2007).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cuba
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:15000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):YesExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population is estimated to number at least 10,000 mature individuals, roughly equivalent to 15,000 individuals in total.

Trend Justification:  There are no quantitative data on population trends, but a slow to moderate and on-going decline is suspected based on the intensity of drainage and wetland reclamation.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:10000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an inhabitant of mangrove swamps and the banks of large rivers. It feeds predominantly on crabs.

Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):7.6
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is suspected to be declining as its specialised habitat is being drained and degraded (Wiley and Garrido 2005). However, there is little data on population trends.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess population size. Regularly monitor at certain sites throughout its range to determine population trends. Monitor trends in destruction of suitable habitat. Protect significant areas of suitable habitat, particularly in its strongholds.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Buteogallus gundlachii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22735287A38168097. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided