Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Timaliidae

Scientific Name: Micromacronus sordidus
Species Authority: Ripley & Rabor, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Mindanao Miniature-babbler
Taxonomic Notes: Micromacronus leytensis (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into M. leytensis and M. sordidus following Collar (2006).

Identification information: Identification. Dark, olive crown; feathers indistinctly edged with black; back, wings, and tail olive green; elongated feathers on lower back and sides white broadly edged with grey with distal half of feathers without webs. Lores yellowish-white; throat white; centre of breast and belly pale yellow; flanks olive. Bill dark horn, lower mandible lighter; eyes red; legs green-grey; toes yellow. Similar species. Lovely sunbird which differs in having a long decurved bill and lacks long erectile feathers. Voice. Not recorded.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Mahood, S., Taylor, J.
This recently split species is classified as Data Deficient owing to uncertainties regarding its tolerance of degraded forest. There are very few records of this species, and research into its ecological requirements and status is urgently required.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Data Deficient (DD)
2004 Not Recognized (NR)
2000 Not Recognized (NR)
1994 Not Recognized (NR)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Micromacronus sordidus is endemic to the island of Mindanao, the Philippines. It was previously considered conspecific with the Visayan Miniature-babbler M. leytensis, and although it slightly better known than that species, there are few recent records. However, it is tiny and unobtrusive and therefore may be more common than currently thought.

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 26300
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 600
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1670
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a poorly known species and no population estimates are available.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to on-going habitat destruction and fragmentation.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in the undergrowth and canopy of montane broadleaf evergreen forest and forest edge at 600-1670 m. It has been recorded in small, active, noisy groups; often associating with other species.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 4.4
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is probably threatened by logging and clearance of forest for agriculture. Its tolerance to forest degradation is not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It is known from Mount Apo and Mount Kitanglad National Parks.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Determine its tolerance of logged and degraded forest. Effectively protect forest at key sites.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Micromacronus sordidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22734573A38208416. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided