|Scientific Name:||Spelaeornis kinneari Delacour & Jabouille, 1930|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Identification information:||11-12 cm. A small dark wren-babbler with a pale throat. The male is dark bronze-brown with black scaling above, becoming plainer and more deep ochrous-brown on its fluffy rump feathers. The upperwing and tail are dark brown with a slight rufous tinge. Head sides dark brownish-grey with vague blackish-brown preocular patch and submoustachial area. Chin and throat dirty white with some faint brown mottling, becoming stronger on the upper breast and changing to deep bronze-grey underparts with blackish scaling and a few white tips; lower flanks plain brown. Iris brown; bill blackish; legs brownish-flesh.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Pilgrim, J., Hung, L. & Kompier, T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Derhé, M., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J., Westrip, J.|
This species has a small occupied range, in which it is restricted to fewer than 10 locations, and its habitat is declining as it is cleared to make way for cultivation. A re-assessment of its extent of occurrence using a Minimum Convex Polygon means the species does not approach the threshold for Vulnerable based on this measure of range size, but its area of occupancy may approach the threshold for Vulnerable and hence the species is now listed as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Spelaeornis kinneari occurs in the Fan Si Pan Mountains in West Tonkin, Vietnam, and has more recently been found in south-eastern Yunnan and north-western Guanxi, China (Collar and Robson 2017). Tracewski et al. (2016) estimated the maximum Area of Occupancy (calculated as the remaining tree area within the species’s range) to be c.3,009 km2, rounded here to 3,000 km2.|
Native:China; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common, although rare in China.|
Trend Justification: This species's population is suspected to be undergoing a decline owing to on-going deforestation driven largely by the expansion of agriculture.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits the understorey of broadleaf evergreen forest and overgrown forest gaps at 1,600-2,500 m in Vietnam, with probable records at 1,400-1,600 m in China (Collar and Robson 2017). Its diet is unknown, but the species forages close to the ground like its congeners and it probably feeds on small invertebrates (Collar and Robson 2017).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.4|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threat to this species is deforestation, which is driven in large part by the expansion of agriculture, with a particular threat coming from the spread of intensive cardamom cultivation (J. Pilgrim in litt. 2011), which the species may not tolerate. Cardamom growing in north-western Vietnam has increased markedly during the last decade (J. Pilgrim in litt. 2011). Fan Si Pan is currently being heavily impacted by development for tourism, both on site with the development of a cable car, and nearby with recreational facilities and hotels (J. Pilgrim in litt. 2016).|
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Hoang Lien National Park (Vietnam) and may occur in Cenwanglaoshan Nature Reserve (China) (Collar and Robson 2017), with a potential record from Pia Oac Nature Reserve (Vietnam) (T. Kompier in litt. 2016). No targeted actions are known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys at known sites to obtain a total population estimate. Search for the species at new sites. Monitor land-use changes in the species's range. Increase the area of suitable habitat in its range that has protected status.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Spelaeornis kinneari. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22734553A118485744.Downloaded on 23 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|