|Scientific Name:||Regulus madeirensis Harcourt, 1851|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ashpole, J, Symes, A.|
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, therefore it is does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is large hence it does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is estimated at 50,000-100,000 pairs, which equates to 100,000-200,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015).|
Trend Justification: The population is estimated to be increasing (BirdLife International 2015).
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in laurel (Laurus) forest with large tree-heath (Erica arborea), as well as mixed forests of oak (Quercus) and juniper (Juniperus), and mountain shrub vegetation of low tree-heath, Vaccinium and Genista. It is absent in pure deciduous stands, including in introduced eucalyptus (Eucalyptus). Most records of nests occur in June and July. The nest is a typical regulid cup made of mosses, lichens and spider webs and suspended in the twigs of large tree-heath. The clutch size is not known. It feeds on arthropods and favours large-sized prey such as moths and caterpillars (Lepidoptera). The species is resident but does make post-breeding descents to lower areas (Martens and Päckert 2015).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||2.7|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is not currently threatened, however indigenous laurel forest vegetation is being replaced with introduced eucalyptus plantations, which is a matter of conservation concern (Martens and Päckert 2015).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Bern Convention Appendix II. There are currently no known conservation measures for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
The introduction of non-native plantations should be monitored to ensure this does not become a conservation concern. In the future, it may be necessary to implement protection of areas of native vegetation to conserve this species.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Regulus madeirensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22734358A87783769.Downloaded on 26 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|