|Scientific Name:||Rhynchotus rufescens|
|Species Authority:||(Temminck, 1815)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Rhynchotus rufescens (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into R. rufescens and R. maculicollis following SACC (2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay; Peru; Uruguay
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'common' (Stotz et al. (1996).|
Trend Justification: The species faces intense hunting pressure in many parts of its range, especially where it occurs in proximity to human habitation. It is also negatively affected by the burning of pampas grassland. However, clearing of tropical forests, and the resultant habitats created benefit the species (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Rhynchotus rufescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22733941A38518698.Downloaded on 25 October 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|