|Scientific Name:||Lepidocolaptes affinis|
|Species Authority:||(Lafresnaye, 1839)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Lepidocolaptes affinis (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into L. affinis and L. lacrymiger following SACC (2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species has a large range, from northern Mexico to western Panama.|
Native:Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Partners in Flight (A. Panjabi in litt. 2008)|
Trend Justification: This population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Lepidocolaptes affinis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22733854A39647066.Downloaded on 25 July 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|