Zoothera dauma 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Turdidae

Scientific Name: Zoothera dauma
Species Authority: (Latham, 1790)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Eurasian Scaly Thrush, Scaly Thrush, White's Thrush
Taxonomic Notes: Zoothera major, Z. dauma and Z. horsfieldi (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) have been lumped into Z. dauma following Collar (2004). Z. imbricata from Sri Lanka, previously considered a subspecies of Z. dauma following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), is treated as a distinct species following Rasmussen and Anderton (2005). The BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group follows Collar (2004, 2005) in differing from Sangster et al. (1998) and Rasmussen and Anderton (2005), by retaining aurea and neilgherriensis as races of Zoothera dauma, pending a comprehensive review of Z. dauma sensu lato.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Pilgrim, J., Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Benstead, P.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Not Recognized (NR)
2000 Not Recognized (NR)
1994 Not Recognized (NR)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species predominantly breeds across Siberia and the Himalayas, and winters in the northern Indian Subcontinent, northern south-east Asia, southern China, and southern Japan, but there are also some resident subspecies, including neilgherriensis in the hills of south-west India, and horsfieldi from Java to Sumbawa, Indonesia. Subspecies major was previously considered specifically distinct and Critically Endangered, with only c.58 breeding birds estimated to remain in 1996. It is confined to the islands of Amami-ooshima and Kakeroma-jima in the northern Nansei Shoto Islands, Japan.
Countries occurrence:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Republic of; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Mongolia; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Philippines; Russian Federation; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Austria; Belgium; Denmark; Faroe Islands; Finland; France; Germany; Iceland; Ireland; Italy; Malaysia; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Oman; Poland; Romania; Serbia (Serbia); Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; United Kingdom
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 4500000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified. The species is variously described as "uncommon" to "fairly common" across much of its range (Clement and Hathway 2000), In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 25000-100000 breeding pairs, equating to 75000-300000 individuals (BirdLife International 2004), but Europe forms <5% of the global range.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and degradation.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The taxonomy of the species has been in flux, and much more research and analysis is needed on variations in song and measurements to resolve this situation (Collar 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Subspecies major is threatened by deforestation and invasive alien predators (BirdLife International 2000, Clement and Hathway 2000).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Zoothera dauma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22733687A40028624. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided