|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Pilgrim, J., Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Benstead, P.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2009 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2008 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2006 – Least Concern (LC)
- 2004 – Not Recognized (NR)
- 2000 – Not Recognized (NR)
- 1994 – Not Recognized (NR)
- 1988 – Not Recognized (NR)
|Range Description:||This species predominantly breeds across Siberia and the Himalayas, and winters in the northern Indian Subcontinent, northern south-east Asia, southern China, and southern Japan, but there are also some resident subspecies, including neilgherriensis in the hills of south-west India, and horsfieldi from Java to Sumbawa, Indonesia. Subspecies major was previously considered specifically distinct and Critically Endangered, with only c.58 breeding birds estimated to remain in 1996. It is confined to the islands of Amami-ooshima and Kakeroma-jima in the northern Nansei Shoto Islands, Japan.|
Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Republic of; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Mongolia; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Philippines; Russian Federation; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Austria; Belgium; Denmark; Faroe Islands; Finland; France; Germany; Iceland; Ireland; Italy; Malaysia; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Oman; Poland; Romania; Serbia (Serbia); Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; United Kingdom
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||4500000|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||3600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|