Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Turdidae

Scientific Name: Zoothera dumasi
Species Authority: (Rothschild, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Buru Thrush, Moluccan Thrush
Taxonomic Notes: Zoothera dumasi (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into Z. dumasi and Z. joiceyi following Collar (2004).

Identification information: 17 cm. A medium-sized thrush. Russet crown, nape, and mantle, and dark brown wings, and face to belly. Belly whitish. Broad white tips to greater and median wing-coverts. Similar spp. None in range. Seram Thrush Z. joiceyi similar, but has dark brown mantle and white tips only to median wing-coverts. Voice Generally silent, but gives an easily overlooked thin tseep contact note and tsree-tsree flight call.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Brickle, N. & Lambert, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bird, J., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Pilgrim, J.
This species is listed as Near Threatened because there are some indications that it has a moderately small, fragmented population within its small range, and it is undergoing a continuing decline owing to trapping. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations, and so the species does not currently merit a higher threat category. Further information may indicate it is more threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2006 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Not Recognized (NR)
2000 Not Recognized (NR)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Not Recognized (NR)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Zoothera dumasi is endemic to the island of Buru, Indonesia. Little is known about the species, and although it has been described as "not uncommon" (Clement and Hathway 2000), there have been few recent records.

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 8600
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population estimate = 20 individuals/km2 x 1,700 km2 (20% of EOO) = 34,400 individuals (density range from up to lower quartile of two Asian congeners in BirdLife Bird Population Density Spreadsheet). Perhaps best currently placed in population band of 20,000-49,999 individuals.

Trend Justification:  Although data are very poor, the species may be declining owing to the bird trade.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 20000-49999 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
No. of subpopulations: 1 Continuing decline in subpopulations: No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: Yes
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits dense, lower montane moss-forest, most commonly at 725-1,500 m altitude. It has been suggested that the species is largely restricted to limited areas of level forest within this range (Collar 2004), but it has certainly been seen on steep slopes (F. Lambert in litt. 2005). It feeds alone or in pairs on the ground in deep forest undergrowth (Clement and Hathway 2000). Eggs have been recorded in February, and young in early April (Clement and Hathway 2000).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Hill forest on Buru is considerably more secure than lowland forest, and indeed remains almost intact. Zoothera species are heavily traded elsewhere in Indonesia, because of their abilities as songsters, so it is likely that this is a threat to the species (Collar 2004, N. Brickle in litt. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Gunung Kelapat Muda Game Reserve presumably contains a population of this species.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct further surveys to assess the full extent of occurrence of this species, its specific habitat requirements, and its overall population size. Assess the extent to which bird trade is a threat. Effectively protect suitable forest within its range.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Zoothera dumasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22733666A38230972. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided