Map_thumbnail_large_font

Glaucidium mooreorum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES STRIGIFORMES STRIGIDAE

Scientific Name: Glaucidium mooreorum
Species Authority: Silva, Coelho & Gonzaga, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Pernambuco Pygmy-owl, Pernambuco Pygmy Owl, Pernambuco Pygmy-Owl

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v);C2a(i,ii);D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Albano, C. & Roda, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bird, J., Butchart, S., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
Justification:
This species is assumed to have a tiny and declining population within an extremely small known range. Surveys have failed to locate it elsewhere, and available habitat continues to decline as a consequence of severe human pressures. As a result it is currently considered Critically Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Glaucidium mooreorum was newly described from the Reserva Biológica de Saltinho (which covers just 4.8 km2) in Atlantic coastal forest in Pernambuco, Brazil. It was tape-recorded in the same locality in November 1990. The species was also found in a 100 ha forest patch at Usina Trapiche (08 35'S, 35 07'W) in November 2001. It occupies a tiny and severely fragmented range. Playback surveys in lowland forests elsewhere in Pernambuco and Alagoas states since 2004 have failed to locate this species (S. A. Roda in litt. 2006, 2008), and there are no records from other well-surveyed forest sites in the region. Its population has not been estimated accurately but is assumed to be tiny based on the lack of records outside its tiny range and continuing deforestation within the area.

Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Playback surveys in lowland forests of Pernambuco and Alagoas states since 2004 have failed to locate this species (S. A. Roda in litt. 2006). Its known distribution is tiny and the extent of habitat in the region has been dramatically reduced, the remainder is severely fragmented. If it remains extant, its population is likely to number fewer than 50 individuals and mature individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded in the canopy of old secondary forest where it was observed eating a cicada. An unconfirmed report suggests the species is vocal during the rainy months of April and May (S. A. Roda in litt. 2006, 2008). It has been recorded in forest up to 150 m but has not been found in other well-surveyed forests in the region at elevations between 400 and 600 m.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Pernambuco Center where this species was described is by far the most modified region of Atlantic Forest having declined in extent from c.39,500 km2 to c.1,900 km2 by 2002. The remainder is severely fragmented and legal restrictions have proven inadequate in halting deforestation from fire and illegal logging. Some suitable habitat does remain at the type locality (S. A. Roda in litt. 2006, 2008). Hunting is also reported to pose a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
The species occurs in the 4.8 km2 Reserva Biológica de Saltinho. Approximately 240 km2 of the remaining 1,900 km2 of Pernambuco Atlantic Forest are protected within 52 reserves but these almost exclusively support small fragments. Legal restrictions exist to attempt to curb the rate of forest loss.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Protection of remaining lowland forest fragments in the area is urgently needed, along with more effective law enforcement to prevent illegal deforestation. Further surveys are required to locate other populations outside the known range; erecting nest boxes in potentially suitable forest fragments should be considered (C. Albano in litt. 2008) as well as using playback.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Glaucidium mooreorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided