|Scientific Name:||Vidua camerunensis|
|Species Authority:||(Grote, 1922)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Klein, N. K.; Payne, R. B.; Nhlane, M. E. D. 1993. A molecular perspective on speciation in the brood parasitic Vidua finches. Proceedings of the Eighth Pan-African Ornithological Congress: 29-39.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Vidua funerea (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into V. funerea and V. nigeriae following Payne and Payne (1994), and V. funerea and V. camerunensis following Payne (2004).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Cameroon; Ghana; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Togo
Present - origin uncertain:Senegal
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Vidua camerunensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22732834A38481066.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|