|Scientific Name:||Myiobius barbatus|
|Species Authority:||(Gmelin, 1789)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Myiobius barbatus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into M. barbatus following Stotz et al. (1996) and M. sulphureipygius following Stotz et al. (1996) and AOU (1998), contra SACC (2005), pending the outcome of investigation into the taxonomy of this group by SACC.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Fisher, S.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).|
Trend Justification: This population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
Conservation Actions Underway
The species occurs in many national parks and other protected areas throughout its range (del Hoyo et al. 2004).
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Myiobius barbatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22731980A38446710.Downloaded on 05 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|