|Scientific Name:||Serinus atrogularis|
|Species Authority:||(Smith, 1836)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Serinus atrogularis and S. reichenowi (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) are recognised as separate species, contra Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993). East African reichenowi is specifically distinct from Central African atrogularis (which it approaches or contacts in western Kenya) on account of: white vs grey forehead and supercilium (3); white chin, throat and breast vs marbled blackish-and-white throat and blackish breast (3); no broad white tips to inner vanes of rectrices (but also not present on some other forms of atrogularis); broader streaking on crown with whiter background, producing stronger pattern (2).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Angola (Angola); Botswana; Burundi; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon; Kenya; Lesotho; Namibia; Rwanda; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common in the south of its range (Clement 1999).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2013. Serinus atrogularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22731333A50442946.Downloaded on 04 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|