Amaurospiza concolor 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Cardinalidae

Scientific Name: Amaurospiza concolor
Species Authority: Cabanis, 1861
Common Name(s):
English Blue Seedeater
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #
Taxonomic Notes: Amaurospiza concolor (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) was previously split into A. concolor and A. relicta following Meyer de Schauensee (1970), but these two taxa have now been lumped as A. concolor following AOU (1998) and a review by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group. Recent mitochondrial genetic data show that the genus Amaurospiza is not a member of the Emberizidae and instead indicate strong support for placement in the Cardinalidae (AOU 2009, SACC 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Gilroy, J.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Not Recognized (NR)
2000 Not Recognized (NR)
1994 Not Recognized (NR)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The subspecies A. c. relicta (formerly considered a separate species) is restricted to the Pacific slope and in the interior of south-west Mexico, recorded from Jalisco, Colima, Morelos, and the Sierra Madre del Sur in Guererro and Oaxaca (Howell and Webb 1995a).
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 201000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Partners in Flight estimated the population to number fewer than 50,000 individuals (A. Panjabi in litt. 2008), thus it is placed in the band 20,000-49,999 individuals here.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to the species' specialist habits and the ongoing destruction and fragmentation of its habitat (Navarro 1992, Stattersfield et al. 1998).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found in a variety of habitats from brushy woodland to evergreen forest at elevations of 1,200-2,500 m, but is essentially a bamboo specialist (Howell and Webb 1995a).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.8
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of its habitat is being cleared for large-scale agricultural expansion (notably maize, fruit and coffee: Navarro 1992, Stattersfield et al. 1998) and resulting fragmentation may have severe implications considering its apparently nomadic movements in search of bamboo (A. G. Navarro in litt. 1998).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Amaurospiza concolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22731250A40032272. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided