Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stiphrornis erythrothorax

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES MUSCICAPIDAE

Scientific Name: Stiphrornis erythrothorax
Species Authority: Hartlaub, 1855
Common Name(s):
English Forest Robin, Western Forest Robin
French Rougegorge de forêt
Taxonomic Notes: Stiphrornis erythrothorax (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) was previously split into S. erythrothorax, S. sanghensis, S. gabonensis and S. xanthogaster following Beresford and Cracraft (1999), but this treatment is no longer accepted following a review by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group. This is because the plumage differences are relatively slight and while DNA data suggests fairly substantial isolation of these taxa, the sampling was from one locality each, fairly distant from the next. Moreover, vocal analysis was inconclusive as to the degree of difference between sanghensis and other taxa. Finally, it is not clear whether there is intergradation or parapatry where the taxa meet; there is mention of apparent intergradation in Cameroon. Collar (2005) took the view that it is premature to regard these taxa as four different species, a view followed by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group, at least for the present.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Temple, H.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Subspecies S. e. sanghensis is currently only known from the Dzanga-Sangha Rainforest Reserve (3,359 km2) in the Sangha-Mbaèré Prefecture in south-western Central African Republic, where it is common on both sides of the Sangha River. Its range may prove to extend into eastern Cameroon, northern Congo and north-western Democratic Republic of Congo (Beresford and Cracraft 1999). It was only collected in 1996 and 1998, and further studies are required to confirm its conservation requirements and distribution.
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Nigeria; Rwanda; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but it is believed to be large as the species is described as common in at least parts of its range (Keith et al. 1992).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits the lower strata of primary forest, mature secondary forest and riparian forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by ongoing habitat destruction and predation by introduced species.

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Stiphrornis erythrothorax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided