Map_thumbnail_large_font

Geotrygon caniceps 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Columbiformes Columbidae

Scientific Name: Geotrygon caniceps
Species Authority: (Gundlach, 1852)
Common Name(s):
English Grey-headed Quail-dove, Gray-fronted Quail-Dove
Synonym(s):
Columba caniceps Gundlach, 1852
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Geotrygon caniceps and G. leucometopia (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as G. caniceps following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).

Identification information: 28 cm. Greyish dove with distinctive purplish sheen on back. Purplish mantle, blue rump, black tail, brown wings with orangish fringes to primaries, and greyish head with uniform, grey crown. Underparts greyish with warm ochraceous undertail. Similar spp. Only quail-dove in range without facial stripes and overall the least brown. Voice Continuous uup-uup-uup ... Hints Prefers moist areas with leaf-litter. Singly or in pairs, calls from perch rather than forest floor.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2bcde+3bcde+4bcde ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Latta, S., Mitchell, A. & Kirkconnell, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Capper, D., Mahood, S., Sharpe, C J, Wege, D., Taylor, J., Symes, A. & Wheatley, H.
Justification:
This newly-split species is classified as Vulnerable because its small population has suffered a rapid and continuing decline owing to habitat loss and hunting pressure.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Geotrygon caniceps has a limited distribution and is rare throughout Cuba, being most common on the Zapata Peninsula.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cuba
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:141000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:11-100Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  Although there are no new data on this species, it is suspected to be in rapid decline, owing to habitat loss and hunting pressure.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:1500-7000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It favours humid lowland forests bordering swamps, but also inhabits drier, limestone-based forest and (at least in the Sierra del Rosario) mid-elevation montane forest (A. Mitchell in litt. 1998, A. Kirkconnell in litt. 1999, Garrido & Kirkconnell 2000, Garrido et al. 2002). It feeds on seeds and small invertebrates, foraging on the ground and frequently along tracks, but may perch 10 m above the ground (Baptista et al. 1997).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):4.6
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The expansion of cacao, coffee and tobacco production seriously threatens suitable habitat in Cuba, and dry-season burning, drainage, agricultural expansion and introduced predators are severe problems in the Zapata Swamp (Dinerstein et al. 1995, Wells and Mitchell 1995). It is heavily hunted for food, using drop-traps baited with orange seeds (Wells and Mitchell 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation and research actions underway
It occurs within a numbers of reserves in Cuba (including the Corral de Santo Tomás Faunal Refuge in the Zapata Swamp National Park area, Mil Cumbres (Area Protegida de Recursos Manejados) and the Sierra del Rosario Biosphere Reserve), but few are afforded strict protection (A. Mitchell in litt. 1998, Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Conservation and research actions proposed
Survey to clarify the species's current status and determine the protected areas within which it occurs. Control dry season burning and draining. Enforce laws concerning hunting of the species. Devise and implement management plans for protected areas. Enforce protection of protected areas.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Geotrygon caniceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22729904A95022776. . Downloaded on 22 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided