||Geotrygon caniceps (Gundlach, 1852)
||Grey-headed Quail-dove, Gray-fronted Quail-Dove
Columba caniceps Gundlach, 1852
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||Geotrygon caniceps and G. leucometopia (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as G. caniceps following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
||28 cm. Greyish dove with distinctive purplish sheen on back. Purplish mantle, blue rump, black tail, brown wings with orangish fringes to primaries, and greyish head with uniform, grey crown. Underparts greyish with warm ochraceous undertail. Similar spp. Only quail-dove in range without facial stripes and overall the least brown. Voice Continuous uup-uup-uup ... Hints Prefers moist areas with leaf-litter. Singly or in pairs, calls from perch rather than forest floor.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Latta, S., Mitchell, A. & Kirkconnell, A.
||Benstead, P., Capper, D., Mahood, S., Sharpe, C J, Wege, D., Taylor, J., Symes, A. & Wheatley, H.
This newly-split species is classified as Vulnerable because its small population has suffered a rapid and continuing decline owing to habitat loss and hunting pressure.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2014 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2008 – Not Recognized (NR)
- 2004 – Not Recognized (NR)
- 2000 – Not Recognized (NR)
- 1994 – Not Recognized (NR)
- 1988 – Not Recognized (NR)
|Population:||The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.|
Trend Justification: Although there are no new data on this species, it is suspected to be in rapid decline, owing to habitat loss and hunting pressure.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||1500-7000||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|