Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phalacrocorax atriceps 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Suliformes Phalacrocoracidae

Scientific Name: Phalacrocorax atriceps King, 1828
Common Name(s):
English Imperial Shag
Synonym(s):
Leucocarbo atriceps Christidis and Boles (2008)
Taxonomic Source(s): Christidis, L. and Boles, W.E. 2008. Systematics and Taxonomy of Australian Birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.
Taxonomic Notes: Phalacrocorax atriceps and P. verrucosus (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as P. atriceps following Turbott (1990).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Calvert, R., Shutes, S., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Phalacrocorax atriceps is found on the southern tip of South America, from central Chile round to central Argentina, and on the Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas). Phalacrocorax (atriceps) bransfieldensis breeds on the Antarctic Peninsula and the South Shetland Islands. Phalacrocorax (atriceps) georgianus is found on the islands of South Georgia (Georgia del Sur), the South Orkney Islands, South Sandwich Islands (Islas Sandwich del Sur) and Shag Rocks (Scotia Sea). In the Indian Ocean, Phalacrocorax (atriceps) melanogenis occupies the Crozet Islands (French Southern Territories), Phalacrocorax (atriceps) nivalis is found on Heard Island (to Australia) and Phalacrocorax (atriceps) purpurascens is restricted to Macquarie Island (to Australia) (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Antarctica; Argentina; Australia; Chile; Falkland Islands (Malvinas); French Southern Territories; Heard Island and McDonald Islands; South Africa; South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:26800000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size has not been quantified owing to recent taxonomic splits.

Trend Justification:  The overall population trend is uncertain, as some populations are decreasing, while others are fluctuating, stable, or have unknown trends (Wetlands International 2006).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This marine species forages in subantartic and Antarctic waters along the coast and around islands. It feeds in inshore waters. Breeding begins in either October or November, forming colonies up to hundreds of thousands of birds which are very dense (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
Systems:Terrestrial; Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):11.3
Movement patterns:Full Migrant
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Phalacrocorax atriceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22729686A95020027. . Downloaded on 18 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided