Alopochen kervazoi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Anseriformes Anatidae

Scientific Name: Alopochen kervazoi
Species Authority: (Cowles, 1994)
Common Name(s):
English Reunion Shelduck, Réunion Shelduck
Mascarenachen kervazoi BirdLife International (2004)
Mascarenachen kervazoi BirdLife International (2002)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was omitted in error from Brooks (2000). Use of the genus Alopochen follows Livezey (1997).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N. & Mahood, S.
This species was endemic to the island of Réunion, but is now Extinct. The last record came from 1671-1672, and it had been lost to hunting by 1710.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Extinct (EX)
2004 Extinct (EX)
2002 Extinct (EX)
2000 Not Recognized (NR)
1994 Not Recognized (NR)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Mascarenachen kervazoi is known only from subfossil bones collected by Bertrand Kervazo in the Grottes des Premiers Français on Réunion (to France) in 1974 (Cowles 1994). Nontekoe mentioned finding geese on the island when he visited in 1619, as did Dubois in 1671-2, but it was not to persist long and the species was specifically mentioned to have become extinct by Boucher in 1710 (Cheke 1987). The specimens are deposited in the Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris (Cowles 1994).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is thought to have inhabited freshwater pools and lakes.

Systems: Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 7.8
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As early as 1667 Martin recorded destruction of the wildfowl and habitat of the Etang de Saint-Paul, and similar processes are likely to have led to its extinction throughout the island.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Alopochen kervazoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22729490A38898404. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided