|Scientific Name:||Myiopagis olallai Coopmans & Krabbe, 2000|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2005 and updates. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Cisneros-Heredia, D., Freile, J., Schulenberg, T., Vellinga, W. & Miller, E.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Harding, M., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C.J., Symes, A., Taylor, J., Wege, D., Wheatley, H.|
This species has a small range, in which it is restricted to a few locations, and its population is in decline owing to ongoing and locally severe deforestation. It is therefore considered Vulnerable. Improvements in our knowledge of the species's distribution could make the species eligible for downlisting in the future; however, further research is required into the rate of forest loss in its range and thus the likely rate of population decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Myiopagis olallai is known from the eastern slopes of the Andes, where it has a highly disjunct range, with records and unconfirmed reports from sites in Napo, Sucumbíos, Pastaza and Zamora-Chinchipe provinces in Ecuador (T. Schulenberg in litt. 2001, J. F. Freile in litt. 2009, D. F. Cisneros-Heredia in litt. 2010), and Apurímac and Pasco regions in Peru (Coopmans and Krabbe 2000, W.-P. Vellinga in litt. 2010).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon in Sucumbíos, Ecuador.|
Trend Justification: The species's population is suspected to be in decline owing principally to on-going and rapid deforestation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species occurs mainly between 890 and 1,500 m within and at the edge of very humid to wet primary submontane forest (Coopmans and Krabbe 2000).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||3.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Its habitat is being destroyed at an alarming rate in certain places along the eastern slope of the Andes. Outright forest clearance and less intensive habitat destruction and fragmentation may have resulted in the loss of around half of foothill forest cover in the species's range in Ecuador, where the rate of deforestation has increased since 2001 (D. F. Cisneros-Heredia in litt. 2010). It is reported that unspecified development projects, which have already received approval, are likely to increase the future rate of forest loss in Ecuador (D. F. Cisneros-Heredia in litt. 2010).|
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in several protected areas, including Sumaco-Galeras, Podocarpus and Sangay National Parks in Ecuador (del Hoyo et al. 2004; J. F. Freile in litt. 2009), and Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park in Peru (W.-P. Vellinga in litt. 2010). Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey areas of potentially suitable habitat. Study its ecology and ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Quantify rates of habitat loss within its potential range. As a precaution, protect significant areas of suitable forest, in both strictly protected areas and community led multiple use areas.
|Amended reason:||Map updated. Added a dot in S Colombia (Putumayo); displaced a bit the shade in SE Peru to N Cuzco (Cordillera de Vilcabamba)|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Myiopagis olallai. (amended version published in ) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22729451A119255734.Downloaded on 17 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|