Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myiopagis olallai 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Tyrannidae

Scientific Name: Myiopagis olallai
Species Authority: Coopmans & Krabbe, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Foothill Elaenia
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Cisneros-Heredia, D., Freile, J., Schulenberg, T., Vellinga, W. & Miller, E.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Harding, M., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Taylor, J., Wege, D.
Justification:
This species has a small range, in which it is restricted to a few locations, and its population is in decline owing to ongoing and locally severe deforestation. It is therefore considered Vulnerable. Improvements in our knowledge of the species's distribution could make the species eligible for downlisting in the future; however, further research is required into the rate of forest loss in its range and thus the likely rate of population decline.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Myiopagis olallai is known from the eastern slopes of the Andes, where it has a highly disjunct range, with records and unconfirmed reports from sites in Napo, Sucumbíos, Pastaza and Zamora-Chinchipe provinces in Ecuador (T. Schulenberg in litt. 2001, J. F. Freile in litt. 2009, D. F. Cisneros-Heredia in litt. 2010), and Apurímac and Pasco regions in Peru (Coopmans and Krabbe 2000, W.-P. Vellinga in litt. 2010).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:14700
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):YesExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:6-10Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):890
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon in Sucumbíos, Ecuador.

Trend Justification:  The species's population is suspected to be in decline owing principally to on-going and rapid deforestation.

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs mainly between 890 and 1,500 m within and at the edge of very humid to wet primary submontane forest (Coopmans and Krabbe 2000).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):3.6
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its habitat is being destroyed at an alarming rate in certain places along the eastern slope of the Andes. Outright forest clearance and less intensive habitat destruction and fragmentation may have resulted in the loss of around half of foothill forest cover in the species's range in Ecuador, where the rate of deforestation has increased since 2001 (D. F. Cisneros-Heredia in litt. 2010). It is reported that unspecified development projects, which have already received approval, are likely to increase the future rate of forest loss in Ecuador (D. F. Cisneros-Heredia in litt. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in several protected areas, including Sumaco-Galeras, Podocarpus and Sangay National Parks in Ecuador (del Hoyo et al. 2004; J. F. Freile in litt. 2009), and Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park in Peru (W.-P. Vellinga in litt. 2010).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey areas of potentially suitable habitat. Study its ecology and ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Quantify rates of habitat loss within its potential range. As a precaution, protect significant areas of suitable forest, in both strictly protected areas and community led multiple use areas.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Myiopagis olallai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22729451A95015376. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided