Map_thumbnail_large_font

Doliornis sclateri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES COTINGIDAE

Scientific Name: Doliornis sclateri
Species Authority: (Taczanowski, 1874)
Common Name(s):
English Bay-vented Cotinga
Synonym(s):
Ampelion sclateri sclateri Stotz et al. (1996)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Engblom, G. & Henry, P.Y.H.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
Justification:
This species qualifies as Vulnerable because it is believed to have a small population, which is declining as a result of continuing degradation and loss of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Doliornis sclateri occurs locally on the east slope of the Andes in Peru at: Puerta del Monte (San Martín); Huicungo (3 localities, San Martín); near Tayabamba (La Libertad); near Buldiboyo (La Libertad); the Carpish Mountains (7 localities; Huánuco); Pozuco-Chaglla trail (2 localities, Pasco); and Maraynioc (Junín) (Jiguet et al. 2010). It may also occur in suitable intervening areas, but grazing and fire management may have rendered these unsuitable (G. Engblom in litt. 2003). It is apparently very rare within its habitat in Peru (G. Engblom in litt. 2003), but Doliornis cotingas are renowned for being difficult to detect, because they are relatively inactive and have soft, easily overlooked calls.

Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its principal habitat is the páramo/cloud-forest ecotone at 2,600-3,800 m (Schulenberg et al. 2007). Complex unburnt, treeline habitat seems to be favoured, but is now rare, occurring only as small islands at most localities. Stomach content analysis has revealed a diet of fruit, berries, seeds and some invertebrate matter (Snow 1982). It remains poorly known ecologically, but it is likely that its requirements are similar to its congeners.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The páramo/cloud-forest ecotone habitat favoured by this species has been seriously reduced and degraded throughout its range, owing to the use of fire to maintain pastureland. Sadly, pre-Columbian sustainable land use systems were largely replaced with unsustainable agricultural techniques during the colonial period (Kessler and Herzog 1998). Such land management practices occur even inside protected areas in the region. Habitat losses in some areas have been estimated at 50% within the last 25 years (G. Engblom in litt. 2003).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Abiseo National Park, although there has been a serious loss of habitat at this site owing to the invasion of high altitude habitats by cattle. Deliberately started fires also still occur, but they have become less frequent in recent years (G. Engblom in litt. 2003).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to clarify its status, distribution and annual ecological requirements. Improve land-use management by segregating agricultural, grazing and forest areas (G. Engblom in litt. 2003). Regulate the use of fire (G. Engblom in litt. 2003). Reintroduce old, high-yielding agricultural techniques (G. Engblom in litt. 2003). Educate and encourage local people to take a leading role in land-use management and restoration schemes (G. Engblom in litt. 2003).


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Doliornis sclateri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided