Brachyramphus perdix 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Charadriiformes Alcidae

Scientific Name: Brachyramphus perdix
Common Name(s):
English Long-billed Murrelet
Taxonomic Notes: Brachyramphus marmoratus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into B. marmoratus and B. perdix following AOU (1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Taylor, J., Symes, A.
This species qualifies as Near Threatened because it is likely to be undergoing a moderately rapid population reduction owing to logging of the old-growth forests where it nests. Future oil exploration could exacerbate these declines.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Brachyramphus perdix breeds in Japan through the Sea of Okhotsk to the Kamchatka peninsula, Russia. It was split from Marbled Murrelet B. marmoratus (which breeds in California to the Aleutian Islands) in 1996 (Friesen et al. 1996). The population is estimated to number in the tens of thousands (Konyukhov and Kitaysky 1995). In Japan, it is rare in eastern Hokkaido, but commoner on the Sea of Okhotsk coast, especially near the Shiretoko peninsula. There are few areas in Russia where the species is considered common: the lower Amur River area, particularly between Baydukov Island and Aleksandra Bay; near Magadan along the Khmitievsky Peninsula, Tauyskaya Bay, and the Koni Peninsula; and on the Kamchatka peninsula. It appears to be uncommon in the Primorye region and on Sakhalin island (where its distribution is patchy), and it is rare on the northern coast of the Sea of Okhotsk.

Countries occurrence:
China; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Russian Federation
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:8380000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been accurately quantified, however it is said to number in the 'tens of thousands (Konyukhov and Kitaysky 1995). The population in Russia has been estimated at < 100,000 breeding pairs and < 1,000 individuals on migration (Brazil 2009).

Trend Justification:  There are no data, however logging is likely to be driving a moderately rapid decline in this species.

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It breeds in old-growth coniferous forests within 100 km of the coast, wintering in sheltered coastal waters.

Systems:Terrestrial; Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):12.1
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Like Marbled Murrelet, this species is under increasing threat from the logging of old growth forests which has accelerated in recent years, particularly on Sakhalin island and the Kamchatka peninsula. Intensive development of the oil industry has occurred on the Okhotsk and Bering Sea shelves, and this constitutes a further potential threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None are known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to improve knowledge of the breeding and wintering grounds. Regularly monitor the population at important sites on both the breeding and wintering grounds. Ensure sufficient safeguards are put in place and enforced to prevent pollution in important parts of the at sea range. Protect large areas of unlogged forest in important breeding areas.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2015. Brachyramphus perdix. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T22729000A85144895. . Downloaded on 26 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided