Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sula granti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES SULIFORMES SULIDAE

Scientific Name: Sula granti
Species Authority: Rothschild, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Nazca Booby
Taxonomic Notes: Sula dactylatra (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into S. dactylatra and S. granti following AOU (2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Calvert, R., Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Nazca Booby is found in the eastern Pacific Ocean, from the Galapagos Islands, Ecuador in the south to islands off Baja California (Mexico) in the north.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador; El Salvador; Mexico; Peru
Vagrant:
French Polynesia
Present - origin uncertain:
Guatemala
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number at least 30,000 individuals (C. Devenish per D. Diaz in litt. 2008).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species practices obligate siblicide.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater; Marine

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Sula granti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided