Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gallinula nesiotis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Gruiformes Rallidae

Scientific Name: Gallinula nesiotis
Species Authority: P. Sclater, 1861
Common Name(s):
English Tristan Moorhen, Tristan Gallinule
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Gallinula nesiotis and G. comeri (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as G. nesiotis following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993) and Groenenburg et al. (2008, 2009), and before that had been treated as separate species by Collar and Stuart (1985).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Ryan, P.G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Mahood, S., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species is likely to have become Extinct in the late 19th century as a result of predation by rats, though this may have been in combination with feral cat and pig predation, habitat destruction and hunting by islanders.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Gallinula nesiotis was endemic to Tristan da Cunha (to UK). It was abundant up until 1852, but rare by 1873, and had become extinct by the end of the 19th century (Taylor and van Perlo 1998). At least 15 specimens are claimed to have been collected, including at least seven that have been traced, of which only two in Tring and one in Harvard are authentic beyond doubt (Beintema 1972). Gough Moorhen G. comeri was introduced to Tristan da Cunha in 1956.

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Tristan da Cunha)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No extant population remains.
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Its ecology is unknown, but is likely to have been similar to G. comeri.

Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It became extinct as a result of hunting, predation by introduced rats, cats and pigs, and habitat destruction by fire (Taylor and van Perlo 1998).


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Gallinula nesiotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22728763A94995836. . Downloaded on 18 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided