Hypotaenidia poeciloptera 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Gruiformes Rallidae

Scientific Name: Hypotaenidia poeciloptera
Species Authority: (Hartlaub, 1866)
Common Name(s):
English Bar-winged Rail
Nesoclopeus poeciloptera Collar and Andrew (1988)
Nesoclopeus poecilopterus (Hartlaub, 1866)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Hypotaenidia poeciloptera (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Nesoclopeusas N. poecilopterus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Dutson, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S. & Temple, H.
This species was found in Fiji, but it has not been recorded since 1973 and is now Extinct. Predation by introduced cats and mongooses is thought to have been responsible for its decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Extinct (EX)
2004 Extinct (EX)
2000 Extinct (EX)
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (EX)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Hypotaenidia poeciloptera is known from Fiji, with twelve 19th century specimens from Vitu Levu and Ovalau (Taylor 1998), and reports from Taveuni (Blackburn 1971) in 1971 and Waisa, Vitu Levu, in 1973 (Holyoak 1979). There have been no convincing recent reports from Ovalau or Taveuni which remain mongoose-free and where other rail species were recorded during field surveys and other fieldwork in 2002-2005, and so it seems very likely that H. poeciloptera is extinct (G. Dutson in litt. 2005).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It formerly inhabited the forests of the interior.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.7
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Two other (non-endemic) rails have become extinct from the islands due to predation by introduced mongooses and cats, and so it seems very likely that this also caused the extinction of H. poeciloptera (Collar et al. 1994).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Hypotaenidia poeciloptera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22728740A39114722. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided