Amazona violacea 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Psittaciformes Psittacidae

Scientific Name: Amazona violacea
Species Authority: (J. F. Gmelin, 1789)
Common Name(s):
English Guadeloupe Amazon, Guadeloupe Parrot
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.
This species was known from Guadeloupe, but it has been driven Extinct by hunting. The last records date from 1779.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Amazona violacea, although not known from any specimens, was described in detail from Guadeloupe (to France) by, amongst others, Du Tertre in 1654 and 1667, Labat in 1742, and Brisson in 1760. It was named by Gmelin in 1789. In 1779 it was noted by Buffon to be very rare (Clark 1905e), and presumably became extinct soon after.

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Nothing is known, but it is likely to have been a forest species.

Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):12.3
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It was heavily hunted, and this presumably caused its extinction.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Amazona violacea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22728701A38636926. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided