Upupa antaios 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Bucerotiformes Upupidae

Scientific Name: Upupa antaios
Species Authority: Olson, 1975
Common Name(s):
English St Helena Hoopoe
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.
This species formerly occurred on St Helena, but is now Extinct. It was presumably driven to extinction by hunting soon after the island was discovered in 1502.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Extinct (EX)
2004 Extinct (EX)
2000 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (EX)
1988 Extinct (EX)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Upupa antaios was a giant, flightless hoopoe, endemic to St Helena (to UK) (Olson 1975b). It is known only from bones and is thought to have become extinct soon after the discovery of the island in 1502.

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Nothing is known, though it is likely to have been similar to the extant Upupa species.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 6
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The causes of extinction are unknown (Olson 1975b), but presumably it was hunted to extinction by people and introduced predators.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Upupa antaios. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22728670A38567881. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided