|Scientific Name:||Aegotheles tatei|
|Species Authority:||Pratt, 2000|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Aegotheles insignis (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into A. insignis and A. tatei following Pratt (2000).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Symes, A. & Butchart, S.|
|Contributor(s):||Bishop, K. & Pratt, T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Harding, M., Symes, A.|
This species is known from four museum specimens and two field reports, and there is no information on its likely distribution extent, population size, trends or threats, although it may be threatened by logging. For these reasons, it is classified as Data Deficient.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Aegotheles tatei of Papua New Guinea is known from four museum specimens and two field reports. Two specimens were taken in 1936 from Palmer Junction close to the Indonesian border, one in 1969 from Nunumai in the far south-east, one unlabelled from the 1920s. One was sighted in 1962 at Brown River west of Nunumai (Pratt 2000, T. K. Pratt in litt. 2000). A previously undescribed grey-morph bird was reported in 2003 along the Drimgas Road, c.17 km north of Kiunga in the Western Province (K. D. Bishop in litt. 2003). If tatei proves to be absent from many suitable sites, it may be classified as threatened on the basis of a highly restricted range but given the difficulties of surveying owlet-nightjars, especially given that the call of tatei is unknown, its status is currently uncertain.|
Native:Papua New Guinea
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||3700|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as possibly fairly common, although little known (Cleere 1998).
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||All records are from lowland riverine rainforest at 30-80 m close to hills.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||5.4|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Lowland riverine rainforest has been extensively logged or cleared in New Guinea but large areas still remain intact.|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Attempt to establish its call then use playback to survey potentially suitable lowland riverine forest.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Aegotheles tatei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22728459A38250744. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22728459A38250744.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|