Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aegotheles tatei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Caprimulgiformes Aegothelidae

Scientific Name: Aegotheles tatei Pratt, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Spangled Owlet-nightjar
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Bishop, K.D., Pratt, T. & Woxvold, I.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Harding, M., Symes, A., Wheatley, H., North, A., Westrip, J.
Justification:
This species is known from limited museum specimens and field reports, and there is no information on its likely distribution extent, population size, trends or threats, although it may be threatened by logging. For these reasons, it is classified as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Aegotheles tatei of New Guinea (Papua New Guinea and Indonesia) is known from an increasing series of records across the southern watershed. Two specimens were taken in 1936 from Palmer Junction close to the Indonesian border and one in 1969 from Nunumai in the far south-east. One was sighted in 1962 at Brown River west of Nunumai (Pratt 2000, T. K. Pratt in litt. 2000). There are a series of recent records at a number of sites close to Kiunga in the Western Province (Verbelen 2014). In 2014, it was found in Indonesian New Guinea, with observations suggesting it may be common along  Kali Muyu river (Verbelen 2014). It was absent from surveyed open swamp forests, Tanah Merah city, and lowland hill forests and around the villages of Mindiptana and Waropko (Verbelen 2014). If tatei proves to be absent from many suitable sites, it may be classified as threatened on the basis of a highly restricted range but given the difficulties of surveying owlet-nightjars, especially given that the call of tatei is unknown, its status is currently uncertain.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:53600
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):10
Upper elevation limit (metres):125
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as possibly fairly common, although little known (Cleere 1998). Almost all records relating to single individuals, and birds heard less often than the closely-related Feline Owlet-nightjar A. insignis (G. Dutson in litt. 2016).

Trend Justification:  Logging has taken place within the known range of this species (see Bryan and Shearman 2015), although the rate of forest loss is relatively low (Tracewski et al. unpublished data). Thus the population trend is essentially unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:All records are from lowland riverine rainforest at 10-125 m, usually close to hills, but it is likely to occur in a wider range of habitats (Beehler and Pratt 2016, I. Woxvold pers. comm. 2016 per G. Dutson in litt. 2016). In Papua New Guinea, it has been recorded in forest that had been logged 10 years previously (I. Woxvold pers. comm. 2016 per G. Dutson in litt. 2016). In Indonesian New Guinea, it was found in old-growth and logged rainforest but absent from open swamp forests and lowland hill forests and around the villages of Mindiptana and Waropko (Verbelen 2014). 

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):5.4
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Lowland riverine rainforest has been extensively logged or cleared in New Guinea but large areas still remain intact.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Attempt to establish its call then use playback to survey potentially suitable lowland riverine forest.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Aegotheles tatei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22728459A116893849. . Downloaded on 22 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided